I've found a serious security flaw in the new update!

Discussion in 'iPhone iOS' started by Crag88, Oct 16, 2011.

  1. Crag88

    Crag88 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You can bypass the lock screen and access everything! Not impressed apple!!
     
  2. Darkstar2007

    Darkstar2007 Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2011
    Messages:
    6,027
    Likes Received:
    409
    Trophy Points:
    83
    Location:
    On a Lake in Alabama
    Ok. :-/?
     
  3. f4780y

    f4780y Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    153
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Troon, Scotland
    And are you going to share how?
     
  4. Crag88

    Crag88 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Lock your phone, double press the middle button and enter the camera. Then press the photo in the bottom left and it says your iPhone is locked. Then pres the bottom left again to go back to the camera, then press your middle button and hey presto your in!
     
  5. f4780y

    f4780y Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    153
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Troon, Scotland
    Does not work on my phone. It tells me the phone is locked and returns me to the lockscreen if I follow your instructions...
     
  6. Crag88

    Crag88 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I've tried it on a few phones now. You have to go from photos back to the camera and then the middle button
     
  7. f4780y

    f4780y Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    916
    Likes Received:
    153
    Trophy Points:
    43
    Location:
    Troon, Scotland
    Yes, I did that. iPhone4S. Are you sure you don't have your passcode lock set to something other than "immediate"?
     
  8. spaced

    spaced New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Nope, mine take me back to the pass code screen
     
  9. Scotch_2Cubes

    Scotch_2Cubes New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    outer spiral arm
    mine as well, it stays locked
     
  10. eddieg

    eddieg Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2011
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Piscataway N.J.
    Hes right it does it on mine.
     
  11. iCrank

    iCrank Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,590
    Likes Received:
    88
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Vallejo, Ca
    It works on mine.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. sakumaxp

    sakumaxp Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2010
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    SO CAL
    mine goes back to the passcode screen
     
  13. thewitt

    thewitt Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    16
    Trophy Points:
    18
    This happens when the passcode timeout is longer than the lock screen timeout. Going into the camera app from the lock screen is the same as swiping the slider to unlock.
     
  14. Skull One

    Skull One Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,431
    Likes Received:
    580
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Earth
    Please set your "Require Passcode" to "Immediately". This will resolve your perceived security issue, that doesn't exist.
     
  15. iCrank

    iCrank Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,590
    Likes Received:
    88
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Vallejo, Ca
    Nice find skull
     

Share This Page