Help!

Discussion in 'iPhone 4' started by iZIGGA, Dec 5, 2012.

  1. iZIGGA

    iZIGGA New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mobile, Alabama
    I have an iphone that i am attempting to fix. When i try to upgrade it to ios 6 on itunes 11. I am left with this screen. What can i do?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. mowglibarnsley93

    mowglibarnsley93 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2012
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What do the error messages say? I cannot make them out in the photo provided.
    Mark
     
  3. iZIGGA

    iZIGGA New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mobile, Alabama
    Error 9006 and unhabdle encryption in itunes
     
  4. saintdawson

    saintdawson New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    What is your framework version and what's wrong with the phone first?
     
  5. iZIGGA

    iZIGGA New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mobile, Alabama
    Framework version? Um verizon maybe? And the screen is black
     
  6. saintdawson

    saintdawson New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I mean what is the framework on the computer cause it sounds like your running windows and when you bought the phone did they say what happened to make it black and when you plug it in does it make the chime sound?
     
  7. saintdawson

    saintdawson New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    And are you using a laptop or desktop if laptop try using a ethernet cord and If the desktop is using wifi try Ethernet cord too.
     
  8. iZIGGA

    iZIGGA New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mobile, Alabama
    Windows. I bought it off ebay
     
  9. iZIGGA

    iZIGGA New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mobile, Alabama
    And its on vibrate but i can feel it vibrate
     
  10. saintdawson

    saintdawson New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Is your computer a laptop?
     
  11. saintdawson

    saintdawson New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    You may need to connect it to a Ethernet cord then try downloading the firmware. And for the phone your LCD or digitalizer can't remember is done.
     
  12. iZIGGA

    iZIGGA New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mobile, Alabama
    Yes a laptop
     
  13. saintdawson

    saintdawson New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2012
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Use Ethernet cord then download software
     
  14. iZIGGA

    iZIGGA New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Mobile, Alabama
    So youre saying the connection through my laptop is bad?
     
  15. willerz2

    willerz2 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2012
    Messages:
    7,663
    Likes Received:
    655
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    New York
    Using an ethernet cable or downloading through Wifi has no difference unless there's something literally sitting inside your router and is bridging your conneciton
     

Share This Page