sms fail , but can phone the same people

Discussion in 'iOS 10' started by Burnt Toast, Dec 17, 2016.

  1. Burnt Toast

    Burnt Toast Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Been having this problem were I can send sms to some people in my phone address and some others just come up undelivered . the only way to deliver the sms to the people that I cant send an sms to is to use my wifi at home any ideas please
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2016
  2. zstairlessone

    zstairlessone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    2,638
    Likes Received:
    4,204
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I have that same problem - it sends me a text with a number that is the phone number (sometimes the full one sometimes the last 7 digits) followed by
    "Error Invalid Number. Please resend using a valid 10 digit mobile number or valid short code." Followed by my text.
     
  3. zstairlessone

    zstairlessone Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2012
    Messages:
    2,638
    Likes Received:
    4,204
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I have removed contacts and directly entered the area code and number with the same results. It is only a select group of people, but I cannot text them. Very frustrating.
    I can text these people from anyone else's phone or my old phone and it works, not on my 6S.
     
  4. carolineM

    carolineM Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2015
    Messages:
    1,197
    Likes Received:
    972
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Have you checked under Messages settings that IMessages are turned on and also that Send as SMS is also ON?
     
  5. camabe216

    camabe216 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2015
    Messages:
    199
    Likes Received:
    405
    Trophy Points:
    63
    What do you mean with area code ?
    I never need to enter the phone number any differently wherever the person is I seek.
     
  6. Burnt Toast

    Burnt Toast Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    I have checked and every thing is how it should be , still have the same problem
     
  7. bear7962

    bear7962 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,736
    Likes Received:
    981
    Trophy Points:
    113
    That can happen when you ha
    it wants a 1 before the area code. That makes it a 10 digit code.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Burnt Toast

    Burnt Toast Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2015
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    thats not making sence as I can call them without using the 1 b4 the area code im in New Zealand we have to put +64 infront of our numbers
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2016
  9. Ledsteplin

    Ledsteplin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2013
    Messages:
    2,746
    Likes Received:
    4,466
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Florence, AL
    I would try Reset Network Settings >General>Reset>Tap Reset Network Settings. You may need to enter your wifi passcode back in afterwards.
     
  10. bear7962

    bear7962 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,736
    Likes Received:
    981
    Trophy Points:
    113
    My wireless carrier requires 10 digits for text messages of any kind even for numbers I can call without an area code. In the US, you only get 10 digits with the 1 and area code added. Check with your carrier. That is the meaning of the error message quoted above.
     
  11. scifan57

    scifan57 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    22,224
    Likes Received:
    19,134
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Regina, Canada
    In Canada you'd have 11 digits if you added both the 1 and the area code to a phone number.

    1(XXX)XXX-XXXX
     
  12. bear7962

    bear7962 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,736
    Likes Received:
    981
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Ooh, your right. Can't believe I messed up there but all the same, I know my wireless carrier requires the 1 to send a text. And sends that message when you forget to do so. But the more
    I think of it, the more I am thinking that I never add the 1 to my contacts, the phone or the carrier does. I mean when I create the contact I don't put the 1 in but when I look at the contact later, it's there.
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2016
    • Like Like x 1
  13. brixtonboy

    brixtonboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    2,093
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Hope you don't mind me asking but don't you use whatsapp over there?
     
  14. bear7962

    bear7962 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Messages:
    1,736
    Likes Received:
    981
    Trophy Points:
    113
    I don't because I have unlimited texting with my wireless service, others might be different.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. brixtonboy

    brixtonboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2015
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    2,093
    Trophy Points:
    113
    So many people over here in DE use whatsapp it's unbelievable. Texting is 00.09 cents per time unless you have unlimited or you go over your limit photo messages are 00.39 cents, on whatsapp it's all free no sweat. And encrypted so they say.
     
    • Informative Informative x 1

Share This Page