What's new

Cannot locate package?

HUNTER1

Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2010
Messages
406
Reaction score
14
When I go install one of my purchased package, it says cannot locate And recommend to install more sources. How do I know which sources i need to install and where to find them. Thanks
 

craigfoot

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
429
Reaction score
0
Location
Sydney
Is this through Cydia or the App Store?

If it is Cydia, change your settings from User to Developer as not all packages are available to the 'User' class.
 
OP
H

HUNTER1

Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2010
Messages
406
Reaction score
14
It's cydia. I'l do what you say, thanks
 
OP
H

HUNTER1

Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2010
Messages
406
Reaction score
14
I tried the developer setting but no additional sources added. Also, when I go to changes and refresh the downloading realease with spinning wheel takes forever and ends up with error message. Is there anything I could do? Where can I find the sources that I need for the themes that I already bought?
 

craigfoot

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
429
Reaction score
0
Location
Sydney
When you change to Developers, it is going to download new sources. You'll need to wait until that completes correctly. It is basically downloading lists of packages that are available to it now that you have changed to Developers.

Once it completes correctly you 'should' be able to install your software.

I had the same thing happen to me this weekend when trying to install WeatherIcon, you need Developers to be able to reach one of the libraries.
 
OP
H

HUNTER1

Member
Joined
Jul 11, 2010
Messages
406
Reaction score
14
Hey thanks, It took awhile to download but it worked.
 

craigfoot

New Member
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
429
Reaction score
0
Location
Sydney
Good stuff :) Glad it worked for you.

You can change it back to User if you want to afterwards.
 

Mattyb6

New Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2011
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
I cant seem to download anything. I jailbroke my I phone 4 with redsnow. I can down load grooveshark or anything else for that matter. I am under develpoer and still no luck keeps telling me cannot locate packages. and others say cannot comply. Please help
 

Del

New Member
Joined
Aug 29, 2011
Messages
98
Reaction score
2
Location
Virginia Beach
All the repos have been gettin slammed with hit from people trying to get their packages back. Everything will level out.

Sent from my iPhone using iPF.net
 

650x2

New Member
Joined
Dec 28, 2011
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
After using redsnow I had the same problem. Then I searched on Cydia for Corona installed that and now everything works. Hope this helps.
 

GoPackGo

New Member
Joined
Oct 14, 2011
Messages
162
Reaction score
10
Location
Milwaukee, WI
I have no idea how to change from User to Developer. But I made the mistake of signing up as User when I first opened Cydia.
 

Jmills87

Well-Known Member
Joined
Jul 28, 2011
Messages
3,644
Reaction score
163
Location
The Land of Ice and Snow
User is what you want, you can change your settings by going to manage>settings but User is the setting that most jailbreakers should use. You can really mess things up if you don't know what you're doing and you choose Hacker or Developer.
 

Latest posts

Top