3200 error code

Discussion in 'iPhone iOS' started by raulgil5, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. Taylorig

    Taylorig New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2011
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    So i keep seeing everyone else get Error 3200. Just a bit miffed that there's only me who seems to be getting Error 3194 lol

    I've searched on it and it trys telling me what i already knew. So i am presuming it's still something to do with server loads. Oh well, I have a day off work tomorrow so i'll try again when i fall out of bed. Hehe


    Good luck everyone ;)
     
  2. TheBigGiantHead

    TheBigGiantHead New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    does anyone know why during installation we have to communicate with their server anyways? i mean we downloaded the ios update...why do we have to "verify restore with apple" and whatever else happens beyond that? just curious...
     
    • Like Like x 2
  3. mistyrachelle

    mistyrachelle New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Now I am getting error code 3004
     
  4. Beryl

    Beryl New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2011
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It was my question also. My iPod Touch update is done after getting through only one 3200 error. Glad I didn't reboot or any other antics.
     
  5. Ferrari

    Ferrari New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Haha we're all such desperate little people :p
    Yeah I think I'll just wait till tonight. I have to be up all night studying for my mid-term anyways so I might as well try then while all of you are sleeping :p
     
  6. Ferrari

    Ferrari New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Wow... and speaking of failing, I have now safely passed the "3200" error code! iOS 5 will soon be on my baby! :D
     
  7. HKWrite12

    HKWrite12 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Gettin this four bout the fifth time.
     
  8. HKWrite12

    HKWrite12 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2011
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Talk about cutting the wires. I had to doable wireless link and hook up to LAN and it booted right on up.
     
  9. mistyrachelle

    mistyrachelle New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Where is Steve Jobs when ya need em.. :( Mine is still not working, even worse.. stuck in recovery mode so my phone is unusable! GRRRRRR.
     
  10. TheBigGiantHead

    TheBigGiantHead New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2010
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Got it! only took about 7 tries...
     
  11. mistyrachelle

    mistyrachelle New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Holy cow!! So i was getting so aggravated.. Clicked to restore and update left the room for thirty minutes and now it has finally updated!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Lol.. Thank you jesus! :)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  12. supersonicams

    supersonicams New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    keep trying it will work even after a jailbreak !!
    did take more than 10 attempts though
     
  13. raulgil5

    raulgil5 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Ok so I restarted computer after download was done and restarted iPhone and put it in airplane mode and boom it worked now enjoying iOS 5
     
    • Like Like x 2
  14. Yarrenbool

    Yarrenbool New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Canada
    "Put the phone to Airplane mode and try."

    Do others agree that this might help?

    Or at least can not possibly do any harm when applying the upgrade to '5'?
     
  15. Scotch_2Cubes

    Scotch_2Cubes New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2011
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    outer spiral arm
    wow, I guess being home sick was a good thing, I got the update around 1pm today no troubles at all (he says as he sits trying to updtae the wifes phone)
     

Share This Page