What's new

Problem with cydia!!!

sakumaxp

Member
Joined
Aug 8, 2010
Messages
528
Reaction score
4
Location
SO CAL
try it again, and if says failed to fetch data, you need to navigate to where the cydia sources are through ifile and just delete the line
 

Pocobear

New Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2010
Messages
373
Reaction score
3
Location
Virginia
I have had this happen before and just waiting a couple of hours or a day or so fixes it. It's doing it right now, so, the repo is probably down for maintenance or something.

sakumaxp - what line are you talking about?
 
Last edited:

iGaz

New Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2010
Messages
4,492
Reaction score
17
Location
Scotland, UK
I was having this problem yesterday. I thought it was just me. My phone messed up and I had loads of problems getting it out of recovery mode. When I eventually managed to get it working again I jailbroke with greenpoison but cydia only had one source. Was getting wrong language code errors. I tried restoring to 4.1 and jailbreaking several times but didn't get anywhere. I gave up in the end and currently not jailbroken. Will wait for an untethered 4.2 jailbreak before updating from 4.1 and trying again I think...
 

Smitty

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2010
Messages
185
Reaction score
0
Location
Modesto
You might have just encountered maintainence time like previously posted. If not cleared up. The ifile method or ssh will need to be taken.
 

Pocobear

New Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2010
Messages
373
Reaction score
3
Location
Virginia
You might have just encountered maintainence time like previously posted. If not cleared up. The ifile method or ssh will need to be taken.

Just what is this ifile or SHSH method??????

It sounds like your saying to delete the repo url. That's one of the primary repo's. You could do that in Cydia a lot easier, under manage.
 

iGaz

New Member
Joined
Nov 3, 2010
Messages
4,492
Reaction score
17
Location
Scotland, UK
sakumaxp - what line are you talking about?

I think he means the cache. I had to delete it to get cydia to even show up on my phone after greenpoison. Go to /var/mobile/Library/Caches and delete ‘com.apple.mobile.installation.plist’ file then reboot...
 

Pocobear

New Member
Joined
Oct 23, 2010
Messages
373
Reaction score
3
Location
Virginia
No need for drastic measures, it's back up and running. Just updated everything just fine. Thanks anyway. :)
 
OP
M

Mario

New Member
Joined
Aug 19, 2010
Messages
45
Reaction score
0
Thank you for all your suggestions but time was the solution!!!!

It's working great now.
 

Smitty

New Member
Joined
Aug 22, 2010
Messages
185
Reaction score
0
Location
Modesto
sakumaxp - what line are you talking about?

I think he means the cache. I had to delete it to get cydia to even show up on my phone after greenpoison. Go to /var/mobile/Library/Caches and delete ‘com.apple.mobile.installation.plist’ file then reboot...

Bingo ! Sorry for not being more clear. Glad things worked out op ! 
 

Most reactions

Latest posts

Top