Activation fee?

Discussion in 'Sprint' started by mikegarcia1, Aug 9, 2016.

  1. mikegarcia1

    mikegarcia1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Would u guys know if Sprint will charge a fee for activating a used phone that i bought?

    Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk
     
  2. scifan57

    scifan57 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    22,226
    Likes Received:
    19,138
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Regina, Canada
    I believe they have a $30.00 fee to activate a phone on their network.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. mikegarcia1

    mikegarcia1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Im already with Sprint..and its a used phone..do u thing they'll still charge me?

    Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk
     
  4. scifan57

    scifan57 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    22,226
    Likes Received:
    19,138
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Regina, Canada
    Have you asked?
     
  5. mikegarcia1

    mikegarcia1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    One store said no fee but another one said there is..

    Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk
     
  6. scifan57

    scifan57 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    22,226
    Likes Received:
    19,138
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Regina, Canada
    Try going to their website or ask to see their supervisor and get it in writing if they say there's no activation fee.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Agree Agree x 1
  7. crf8

    crf8 Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2016
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    48
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Could be one of those fees that can be waived by a manager. I got them waived once by att retailer to get me to switch 2 phones to them.


    Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. scifan57

    scifan57 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    22,226
    Likes Received:
    19,138
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Regina, Canada
    It could also be an employee that doesn't know what he's talking about. That's why I suggested talking to a supervisor and getting the answer in writing.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. mikegarcia1

    mikegarcia1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Can i use a iphone 5s from another carrier and use it with Sprint?

    Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk
     
  10. scifan57

    scifan57 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    22,226
    Likes Received:
    19,138
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Regina, Canada
    There's currently a list of 9 unlocked phones that can be activated on the Sprint network. The iPhone 5S isn't on the list. The answer in this case is that,no, an unlocked iPhone 5S purchased elsewhere cannot be activated on the Sprint network.

    I've moved your post about the iPhone 5s to this thread as we don't allow multiple threads by a member on the same topic.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. mikegarcia1

    mikegarcia1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Ok..thank u!

    Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. scifan57

    scifan57 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    22,226
    Likes Received:
    19,138
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Regina, Canada
  13. mikegarcia1

    mikegarcia1 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Will a factory unlock phone work with Sprint network?

    Sent from my SPH-L710 using Tapatalk
     
  14. scifan57

    scifan57 Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2012
    Messages:
    22,226
    Likes Received:
    19,138
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    Regina, Canada
    Yes it will, as I've already answered earlier in this thread.

    I've moved this post from the other thread you started on this topic. Only one thread on each topic is allowed.
     
    • Like Like x 2

Share This Page