Verizon iPhone 4 on Sprint?

Discussion in 'Sprint' started by mchunu, Oct 5, 2011.

  1. mchunu

    mchunu New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Being as though Sprint will begin selling the iPhone 4 in addition to the 4s, does anyone think it will be possible to purchase a Verizon iPhone 4 from Ebay, Craig's list, etc. and activate it on Sprint without having to renew your contract?
     
  2. iDad

    iDad Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    That won't work. There phones won't work on sprints network unfortunately. Since sprint took away my upgrade I've been tossing around what to do to without shelling out full price for a new iPhone! My phones basically a brick that I hate using so I really don't want to wait til next aug to switch phones. Any suggestions anyone?
     
  3. iJeff

    iJeff New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1,612
    Likes Received:
    12
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    There are going to be people out there that buy the iPhone and turn around in a couple of months and sell them for what ever reason. Most are going to sell for $200 and above so you can either wait till then or swallow the pill and pay full retail. Chances are you will do better on eBay or Craigslist in a few months.
     
  4. iDad

    iDad Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    That's true. I guess that's better than going to the dark side (Android) huh?
     
  5. mchunu

    mchunu New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Idad..Verizon phones DO work on Sprints network and vice versa. They use the same exact technology. Sprint just wouldn't previously activateVerizon IPhones because sprint didn't have the esn numbers of IPhones in it's system. My evo roams on Verizon network all the time. In fact sometimes if u call me when i'm roaming and I don't answer people get the Verizon unavailable prompt.

    The same iPhone 4 that Verizon uses will be the same one sprint uses and the iPhone 4s will be the same phone all three carriers use.
     
  6. Jmills87

    Jmills87 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    3,644
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    The Land of Ice and Snow
    As far as I know they can flash the Verizon iPhones in order to work with Sprint. Like mchunu said, they use the same technology, CDMA is CDMA no matter who is providing it.
     
  7. iDad

    iDad Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2011
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    8
    That is awesome news! So I can pick up a used Verizon iPhone to tide me over til upgrade time next year! Sweet!
     
  8. iCrank

    iCrank Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,590
    Likes Received:
    88
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Vallejo, Ca
    Plus one. That's great news. When I decide to update to the 4s. I'll flash it over to sprint so my wife can upgrade from her moto razr.
     
  9. Supahrob

    Supahrob New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Riverside, CA
    I assume everyone knows by now, but just in case... A Verizon iPhone 4 CANNOT be used on the Sprint network. I tried to do it in Sunday and was told (by various sprint employees) over and over that they could not do that. It did sound like this was for the iPhone 4, that maybe things are different for the 4s - but I am speculating there.

    Take care,
    Rob
     
  10. iCrank

    iCrank Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,590
    Likes Received:
    88
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Vallejo, Ca
    Leave it to a tech nerd and not a sprint employee who has little to no knowledge of how to bypass restrictions.
     
  11. Supahrob

    Supahrob New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2011
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    Riverside, CA
    Keep hope alive I guess - but I like to think of myself as a pretty major tech nerd, and the obstacles you would have to overcome to get a vzw phone on sprint are significant.

    I'd bet real money it will never happen though.

    Take care,
    Rob
     
  12. iCrank

    iCrank Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5,590
    Likes Received:
    88
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Vallejo, Ca
    Yeah. Probably wouldn't but it wouldn't matter anyway
     
  13. xboxmahoney

    xboxmahoney New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    UT
    I work for Sprint. It is possible to have a vzw phone on Sprint however, because of restrictions you will only be able to use voice and text. No data would be available because on CDMA, the device has to be locked to that network to use its data.
     

Share This Page