iPhone 3GS unlock/jb

Discussion in 'iPhone Unlocking' started by Nickcuban, Nov 1, 2011.

  1. Nickcuban

    Nickcuban New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I tried searching and I couldn't find my answer. I just got an iPhone 3GS that has no sim. Obviously it is giving me the insert sim message, but I am on tmobile and need to unlock it so I can use it. Any help would be appreciated. I spent the last hour or so looking through the forums and searching. Thanks yall
     
  2. Jmills87

    Jmills87 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    3,644
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    The Land of Ice and Snow
    Depends on what baseband you're on
     
  3. Nickcuban

    Nickcuban New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    How can I figure that out? Do I need to get redsnow or something similar?
     
  4. iFrog

    iFrog Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1,898
    Likes Received:
    90
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    Hickory, NC
    First go to Setting > General > About and figure out what iOS version and baseband you have.
     
  5. Nickcuban

    Nickcuban New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I can't get passed the no sim screen...
     
  6. Jmills87

    Jmills87 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    3,644
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    The Land of Ice and Snow
    Hacktivate with redsn0w
     
  7. Nickcuban

    Nickcuban New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I feel like a complete idiot... I can't figure this out. I JB my iPad1 using redsnow just the other day and I read that the version I used can't be used for hacktivating so I downloaded another version and it wants me to choose my firmware (which I don't know because I don't even know which iOS its running). Am I missing something here? Should I hook the phone up to iTunes? I hate not being able to figure this out because I am guessing it isn't near as hard as it seems.
     
  8. Jmills87

    Jmills87 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    3,644
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    The Land of Ice and Snow
    You can us f0recast to get all the information of your phone
     
  9. Nickcuban

    Nickcuban New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Alright here is what I have... I don't like that it says its not unlockable...

    Baseband 05.15.04
    Bootloader 6.2
    JBable: yes
    Unlockable: no
     
  10. Nickcuban

    Nickcuban New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Also its 4.2.1 and it says its a 3g... so maybe I don't have the 3gs unless theres a chance that its wrong.
     
  11. Jmills87

    Jmills87 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    3,644
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    The Land of Ice and Snow
    f0recast uses the hardware IDs to tell you what device you have so I doubt it would be wrong. Since you're on 4.2.1 you will want to use redsn0w 0.9.6b5 to hacktivate and then you can either use redsn0w, limera1n or greenpois0n to jailbreak.

    The baseband you currently have is not unlockable but you can update it to the 06.15.00 baseband in order to unlock(but you will lose GPS by doing this).
     
  12. Nickcuban

    Nickcuban New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Will it be slow and choppy or should I give this back to the seller and get my money back? From what I read there is no way to get ios5 on it and the performance on 4.2.1 isn't great...
     
  13. Jmills87

    Jmills87 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    3,644
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    The Land of Ice and Snow
    If the seller sold it to you claiming it was a 3Gs and it's actually a 3G I would definitely return it. The price difference and performance between the two is quite large. Like you said, you won't be able to install iOS5 and the 3G runs slower on every firmware than it would on a 3Gs.
     
  14. Nickcuban

    Nickcuban New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Alright well I really, really appreciate all the help with this! I just talked to the Ellen and was told a refund is no problem. Honest mistake (sister in laws cousin) was made with the model. Thanks again and hopefully one day I'll be back with another iPhone that is at least the 3GS!
     
  15. Jmills87

    Jmills87 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    3,644
    Likes Received:
    163
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    The Land of Ice and Snow
    No problem, we hope to see you back soon!
     

Share This Page