Help please

Discussion in 'General Carrier Discussions' started by flammablesbad, Mar 31, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. flammablesbad
    Offline

    flammablesbad New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hi i live in the UK i currently have my first Iphone 4 but it's Locked to the Three Network, is there any way for me to unlock this for free and switch to a provider i prefer, when i brought the phone i was told it was sim unlocked but it wasn't i am running iOS5.1 but i'm more of a windows user than a mac user so finding my way around is confusing lol but any help would be appreciated thanks
  2. zig9449
    Offline

    zig9449 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    3,209
    Likes Received:
    104
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    I am no unlocker, but I am pretty sure that there is no software unlock for 5.1 (unless you updated to 5.1 thruogh a custom IPSW, and the previous BB was unlockable).

    But I also heard in UK that you can pay for factory unlocks. Sorry I'm not of more help:(
  3. flammablesbad
    Offline

    flammablesbad New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    it was updated to 5.1 by a friend and factory resests cost £80 already spent £150 buying the phone lol
  4. zig9449
    Offline

    zig9449 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    3,209
    Likes Received:
    104
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    I don't think you have a choice mate if you want it unlocked. Your friend should not have updated it to 5.1.
  5. flammablesbad
    Offline

    flammablesbad New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    but if its been updated surely i can roll back to an Older version of the OS to unlock it no?
  6. zig9449
    Offline

    zig9449 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2011
    Messages:
    3,209
    Likes Received:
    104
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    No..............Sorry. While you can downgrade (only if you have SHSH blobs) the baseband cannot be downgraded. He should have updated to 5.1 with a custom IPSW. What kind of custom IPSW............Any kind of custom IPSW. Any tool that makes custom IPSW's preserve the baseband.
  7. wow123
    Offline

    wow123 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I am new to this forums/.........
  8. mylomoo
    Offline

    mylomoo New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2012
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can you please tell me what your baseband is?
  9. Poisonivy
    Offline

    Poisonivy Administrator Staff Member

    Top Poster Of Month

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2011
    Messages:
    9,888
    Likes Received:
    1,158
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Location:
    UK
    this is an old thread-closed.
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page